Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Wade Bridgers

William W. 'Billy' Bridgers
Full Name: William Wade "Billy" Bridgers
Birth date: November 6, 1869
Death date: October 15, 1946

Terms of Service

  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 10/15/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th (1) Legislature
    9/29/1936 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 28th Legislature
    1/13/1903 - 1/10/1905
    Democrat
  • House, 27th Legislature
    1/8/1901 - 1/13/1903
    Democrat
  • House, 26th Legislature
    1/10/1899 - 1/8/1901
    Democrat
(1) William W. Bridgers, in special election 3/7/1936, sworn 9/29/1936, succeeded William E. Clayton, resigned after 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site