Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Sherwood Brown

Sherwood Brown
Full Name: Sherwood Brown, Jr.
Birth date: August 1, 1912
Death date: April 21, 1991

Terms of Service

  • House, 49th (1) Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/1/1946
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
(1) Brown resigned 1/1/1946. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site