Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Howard Goodman

James Goodman
Full Name: James Howard Goodman
Birth date: April 8, 1889
Death date: December 23, 1974

Terms of Service

  • House, 48th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 2/14/1944
    Democrat
  • House, 47th (2) Legislature
    7/25/1942 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
(1) James H. Goodman resigned 2/14/1944. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) James H. Goodman, in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded Taylor White, died 12/11/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, James Goodman, 12/24/1974, p. 5. Lubbock Avalanche-Journal .
  • Judge Advocate General's staff, World War I. Obituary, 12/24/1974, p. 5. Lubbock Avalanche-Journal .
  • Memorial, April 1975, p. 379. Texas Bar Journal .
  • Armed Forces, World War I. Memorial, April 1975, p. 379. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site