Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Edgar Hutchins, Sr.

Edgar Hutchins, Sr.
Full Name: Edgar Hutchins, Sr.
Birth date: August 2, 1905
Death date: September 14, 1967

Terms of Service

  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th (1) (2) Legislature
    7/25/1942 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
(1) Edgar Hutchins, Sr., in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded George C. Morris, resigned 6/11/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) In Senate, George C. Morris, in special election 7/21/1942, sworn 8/24/1942, succeeded Claude Isbell, resigned 3/1/1942. In House, Edgar Hutchins, Sr., in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded George C. Morris, resigned 6/11/1942. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 61st Legislature, R.S., HSR 458. Edgar Hutchins, Sr. Relatives: Edgar Hutchins, Sr. - father, Edgar Hutchins, Jr. - son (both of Greenville). Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site