Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Everett Hutchinson

Everett Hutchinson
Full Name: Everett Hutchinson
Birth date: January 2, 1915
Death date: April 6, 1994

Terms of Service

  • House, 48th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
(1) Oath of office date not found in journal. Absent excused through session. See also "Communication from Ensign Everett Hutchinson" on p. 1221. House Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 48th Legislature, R.S. Absent excused through session. "Communication from Ensign Everett Hutchinson," dated 3/23/1943, printed in Journal 3/31/1943, p. 1221. House Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • World War II service, Navy ensign, "Legislature Faces Problem of Absences: Men in Armed Forces Can't Get Leave to Attend Sessions," 1/1/1943. Dallas Morning News .
  • Everett Hutchinson, birth date 1/2/1915, death date 4/6/1994, obituary from Palestine Herald-Press 4/11/1994, interment in Palestine City Cemetery, Anderson County. Find a Grave .
  • United States Navy; United States Naval Reserve, Captain. Obituary from Palestine Herald-Press, 4/11/1994: "He served in the Navy during World War II, including active service in the South Pacific, and held the rank of captain in the U.S. Naval Reserve as Judge Advocate." Everett Hutchinson. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, September 1995, p. 866. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site