Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

DeWitt Edward Kinard

DeWitt Kinard
Full Name: DeWitt Edward Kinard
Birth date: December 4, 1908
Death date: January 12, 1982

Terms of Service

  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • United States Navy, World War II. "Resigned from the House of Representatives to volunteer and serve in the U.S. Navy. Honorably discharged in November 1945, after two years duty." "DeWitt Kinard, Port Arthur, in Congress Race," 5/15/1952, pp. 1, 6. Liberty Vindicator .
  • Biographical sketch and photo, "DeWitt Kinard, Port Arthur, in Congress Race," 5/15/1952, pp. 1, 6. Liberty Vindicator .
  • Kinard, Dewitt Edward. Texas State Cemetery .
  • Back of headstone reads: "Served in Texas Legislature, 1939 - 1943 Resigned to enter Armed Services World War II." Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site