Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Emmett Morse

Robert Emmett Morse
Full Name: Robert Emmett Morse
Birth date: April 8, 1896
Death date: August 19, 1957

Terms of Service

  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • House, 41st Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 40th Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site