Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Bob Hunter

Bob Hunter
Full Name: Robert D. "Bob" Hunter

Terms of Service

  • House, 79th (4) Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
  • House, 78th (3) Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Republican
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Republican
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Republican
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Republican
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Republican
  • House, 69th (1) (2) Legislature
    8/15/1986 - 1/13/1987
    Republican
(1) "Republican lands in House as Senate race goes to runoff," 8/10/1986. "Republican Robert Hunter won with 50.8 percent of the vote . . ." Austin American-Statesman .
(2) Bob Hunter, in special election 8/9/1986, sworn 8/15/1986, succeeded Gary E. Thompson, resigned 6/2/1986. First session was 69th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Birth date 6/25/1928. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(4) Birth date 6/24/1928. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site