Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Mervyn Lee Ramsey

Mervyn Ramsey
Full Name: Mervyn Lee Ramsey
Birth date: October 19, 1904
Death date: September 9, 1970

Terms of Service

  • House, 49th (1) Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 9/27/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th (2) Legislature
    7/25/1942 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
(1) Ramsey resigned 9/17/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Mervyn Ramsey, in special election 7/25/1942, succeeded Lon E. Alsup, resigned 9/24/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Mervyn Lee Ramsey, birth date 10/19/1904, death date 9/9/1970, family tree of Aleta R. Thompson, mentions service in Texas House of Representatives and bills authored and passed in the 48th-49th Legislatures. Genealogy.com 2004.
  • 48th Legislature (1943) - age 38, high school principal. 49th Legislature (1941) - age 40, superintendent of schools. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site