Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Fagan Dickson

Fagan Dickson
Full Name: James Fagan Dickson
Birth date: November 5, 1903
Death date: July 6, 1977

Terms of Service

  • House, 47th (1) Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 10/14/1941
    Democrat
(1) Fagan Dickson resigned 10/14/1941. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Fagan Dickson Dies at Age 73," 7/7/1977, p. 51A. Dallas Morning News .
  • James Fagan Dickson, birth date 11/5/1903, death date 7/6/1977 in Travis County, Cook-Walden Memorial Hill Cemetery, Austin. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, February 1978, p. 195. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site