Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Arthur Pope Duggan

Arthur P. Duggan
Full Name: Arthur Pope Duggan
Birth date: September 21, 1876
Death date: September 6, 1935

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 44th (1) (3) & 43rd (2) Legislatures
    1/10/1933 - 9/6/1935
    Democrat
(1) G. Hobert Nelson, in special election 9/28/1935, sworn 10/2/1935, succeeded Arthur P. Duggan, died 9/6/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal .
(3) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site