Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Albert Sidney Broadfoot

Albert Broadfoot
Full Name: Albert Sidney Broadfoot
Birth date: May 18, 1885
Death date: August 29, 1980

Terms of Service

  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
  • House, 44th (1) Legislature
    9/28/1936 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
(1) Albert S. Broadfoot, in special election 1/18/1936, sworn 9/28/1936, succeeded William W. Fitzwater, died 12/5/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 63. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • United States Calvary, Captain, World War I. "When World War I occurred, Judge Broadfoot resigned his position as County Attorney and organized National Guard Units for the United States Cavalry; he was discharged from the service with the rank of captain." 67th Legislature, R.S., HCR 63. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site