Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Wilburn Calvert

R.W. Calvert
Full Name: Robert Wilburn Calvert
Birth date: February 22, 1905
Death date: October 6, 1994

Terms of Service

  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd (1) Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site