Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Wallace Hughston

Wallace Hughston
Full Name: Wallace Hughston
Birth date: January 31, 1874
Death date: April 21, 1959

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 44th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 3/20/1935
    Democrat
(1) Claude Isbell, in special election 4/13/1935, sworn 4/18/1935, succeeded Wallace Hughston, resigned effective 3/20/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal .
(3) 44th Legislature - Message from the Governor, 3/27/1935, p. 821. Senator Wallace Hughston's resignation, effective 3/20/1935, accepted by Governor in message to Senate. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Wallace Hughston, birth date 1/31/1874, death date 4/21/1959, photo, interment in Plano Mutual Cemetery, Plano, Collin County. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, June 1959, p. 379. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site