Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Eugene Flowers Harrell

Eugene F. Harrell
Full Name: Eugene Flowers Harrell
Birth date: March 27, 1889
Death date: January 1, 1969

Terms of Service

  • House, 49th (1) Legislature
    3/22/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
(1) Eugene Harrell, sworn 3/22/1945, succeeded Charles R. Floyd, died 2/17/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Census of 1940 - Eugene F. Harrell, Paris, Lamar County, age 51, born circa 1889 in Mississippi, occupation: Representative/Legislature, spouse Maud. FamilySearch .
  • Eugene F. Harrell, birth date 3/27/1889, death date 1/1/1969, interment in Evergreen Cemetery, Paris, Lamar County, with spouse Maude Fry Harrell. Find a Grave .
  • Obituary, Eugene Flowers Hall, birth date 3/27/1889 in Carrollton, Carroll County, Mississippi; death date 1/1/1969 in Harlingen, Texas; "elected flotorial representative to the state legislature for Lamar and Fannin counties during 1937-1941." Overview compiled by family researcher Jim Semple, Jr., last updated: April 20, 2016. Includes obituary in The Paris News, Wednesday, 1/1/1969. Geni .
  • Harrell, Eugene, Special Rangers, Call Number: 401-82. Enlistment, Oath of Service and Description, Department of Public Safety, Texas Ranger Division (series of four enlistments/oaths from 1928-1933). E.F./Eugene Flowers Harrell, occupation: Warden, State Penitentiary, and Peace Officer; rank of Private, Special Ranger; born in Carrolton [sic], Carroll County, Mississippi; previous service: Company B, Private, Ranger Force, State of Texas. Texas Adjutant General Service Records 1836-1935 .
  • 46th Legislature (1939) - Eugene F. Harrell, postoffice Paris, Lamar County, nativity Mississippi, age 50, law student, member of former legislatures: 45th.
    49th Legislature (1945) - E.F. Harrell, postoffice Paris, Lamar County, nativity Mississippi, age 55, retired, member of former legislatures: 47th [sic]. *Chas. R. Floyd, died 2/17/1945; succeeded by E.F. Harrell. Born circa 1889-1890. Texas Legislative Manual .
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People 1937.
LRL Home | View full site