Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Garrett Hobert Nelson

G. Hobert Nelson
Full Name: Garrett Hobert Nelson
Birth date: February 27, 1902
Death date: May 20, 1983

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 46th (3) & 45th (2) Legislatures
    1/12/1937 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
  • Senate, 44th (1) Legislature
    10/2/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
(1) G. Hobert Nelson, in special election 9/28/1935, sworn 10/2/1935, succeeded Arthur P. Duggan, died 9/6/1935. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 45th Legislature - 1/12/1937, p. 2, listed in "Oath of Office Administered to Senators-Elect." Senate Journal .
(3) 46th Legislature - 1/10/1939, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of Senators. . .who were Members of the Forty-fifth Legislature and whose terms of office continue for the duration of the Forty-sixth Legislature." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Garrett Hobert Nelson, birth date 2/27/1902, death date 5/20/1983, interment in Rose Hill Cemetery, Tyler, Smith County. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, December 1983, p. 1453. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site