Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Robert Poage

W.R. Poage
Full Name: William Robert "Bob" Poage
Birth date: December 28, 1899
Death date: January 3, 1987

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 44th (3) & 43rd (4) Legislatures
    1/10/1933 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, 2nd C.S., elected 10/16/1935.
  • Senate, 42nd (1) (2) (5) Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • House, 40th Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
  • House, 39th Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
(1) William R. Poage, in special election 11/4/1930, sworn in 42nd Legislature, succeeded to the unexpired term of Edgar E. Witt, resigned after 5th C.S. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) "Heavy Vote Seen on Amendments...Texas Contests One-sided Except Wurzbach-Dielmann in 14th," Tuesday morning 11/4/1930, p. 4. "Three Democrats were running for the post vacated by Senator Edgar E. Witt of Waco...They were Former Representative W. R. Poage of Waco..." San Antonio Express .
(3) 44th Legislature - 1/8/1935, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(4) 43rd Legislature - 1/10/1933, pp. 1-2, listed in "Roll Call of New Senators" and "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal .
(5) 42nd Legislature - 1/13/1931, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Newly-Elected Senators." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site