Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Roy Irving Tennant

Roy Tennant
Full Name: Roy Irving Tennant, Jr.
Birth date: October 24, 1907
Death date: October 14, 1979

Terms of Service

  • House, 46th (1) Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 8/31/1940
    Democrat
  • House, 45th Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/10/1939
    Democrat
(1) Tennant resigned 8/31/1940. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Roy Irving Tennant, Jr., birth date 10/24/1907, death date 10/14/1979, interment in Hillcrest Cemetery, Temple, Bell County. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, March 1980, p. 271. Texas Bar Journal .
  • United States Army, Lieutenant Colonel, World War II. "He practiced law in Longview from 1934 until he was inducted into the Army in 1941. He went to Officers Candidate School and was assigned to the Medical Service Corps in 1942. He was stationed in New Guinea, then served as Detachment Commander and Executive Officer of the hospital in Fort Hood. He was transferred to Judge Advocate section in 1948 as chief of staff for 2nd Armored Division and Camp Ft. Hood. Mr. Tennant served as attorney for the Department of Defense at Fort Meade, MD, from 1962 to 1974. He retired with the permanent rank of lieutenant colonel after 20 years' active service." Memorial, March 1980, p. 271. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site