Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Harry Newton Graves

Harry Graves
Full Name: Harry Newton Graves
Birth date: April 4, 1877
Death date: December 3, 1957

Terms of Service

  • House, 45th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 10/28/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 43rd Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • House, 41st Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
(1) Robert Stoll, in special election 7/23/1938, succeeded Harry N. Graves, resigned 10/28/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) "Texas Topics," by Raymond Brooks, 12/23/1937, p. 8. "Resignations from the legislature continue, as members take state positions . . ." - Byron England, Unemployment Compensation Commission; Charles D. Rutta, Attorney General; Harry Graves, Criminal Appeals Court. Doyle Settle working for Texas Tech, but not necessary to retire from Legislature. Port Arthur News .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Ancestral File lists Harry N. Graves, born 4/4/1877 in La Vernia, Wilson County, TX, died 12/3/1957 in Georgetown, Williamson County, TX, burial in Austin, TX. Married wife Darthula Wilcox in 1908. FamilySearch .
  • GRAVES, HARRY N. (1877-1957). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Harry Newton Graves, Presiding Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1951-1955; Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, 1937-1951. Justices of Texas, 1836-1986 (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin) 2004.
  • Memorial, February 1958, p. 136. Texas Bar Journal .
  • Graves, Harry N. Texas State Cemetery .
  • Occupational and biographical information - 45th Legislature, Chapter 1, "The Big Job," pp. 1-17. The Legislature and the Texas People 1937.
LRL Home | View full site