Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Samuel Aubrey Jones

Samuel Jones
Full Name: Samuel Aubrey Jones, Jr.
Birth date: September 2, 1914
Death date: March 27, 2001

Terms of Service

  • House, 45th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 12/2/1937
    Democrat
(1) "Representative Samuel Aubrey Jones, Jr., second youngest Texas lawmaker at Austin during the last session, announced his resignation today as Representative of the Twelfth District. Jones said he would accept a position with the federal division of Unemployment compensation Commission." "Solon from Angelina County Resigns Post," 12/22/1937, p. 1. Bryan Eagle .
(2) Ottis E. Lock, in special election 7/23/1938, succeeded Samuel A. Jones, Jr., resigned 12/2/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Census of 1930 - Aubrey Jones, Jr., Lufkin, Angelina County, age 15, son of Samuel Aubrey Jones and Lula Jones. FamilySearch .
  • S.A. Jones, birth date 9/2/1914, death date 3/27/2001 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, age 87. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index .
  • 45th Legislature (1937) - S.A. Jones, Jr., postoffice Lufkin, Angelina County, nativity Texas, age 22 (born circa 1915), livestock dealer, trucker. Texas Legislative Manual .
  • Reprint of obituary dated 4/1/2001, Samuel Aubrey Jones, age 86. Death date 3/27/2001 in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. "In 1936, he ran for state representative for the district of Angelina County, Texas, and was elected to the state legislature at the age of 21." USGenWeb Project 1996.

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site