Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Oscar Augustus McCracken

O.A. McCracken
Full Name: Oscar Augustus McCracken, Jr.
Birth date: March 24, 1903
Death date: December 16, 1958

Terms of Service

  • House, 45th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 6/25/1937
    Democrat
(1) Preston L. Anderson, sworn 9/27/1937, succeeded Oscar A. McCracken, Jr., who did not attend 1st Called Session and resigned after it. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Oscar Augustus McCracken, Jr. birth date 3/24/1903 in Floresville, death date 12/16/1958 in Houston, attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • Oscar A. McCracken, Jr., birth date 3/24/1903, death date 12/16/1958, burial in Mission Burial Park South, San Antonio. Find a Grave .
  • Obituary, "Sinclair Official Dies in Houston," The Ennis Daily News, 12/17/1958, p. 1, crediting the Ennis Public Library. Oscar McCracken "practiced law in San Antonio until 1936 when he was elected to the Texas legislature." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
  • Memorial, March 1959, p. 157. Texas Bar Journal .
  • 45th Legislature (1937) - O.A. McCracken, Jr., postoffice San Antonio, Bexar County, nativity Texas, attorney (no age listed). Texas Legislative Manual .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site