Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Juan "Chuy" Hinojosa

Juan
Full Name: Juan Jesus "Chuy" Hinojosa

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 86th & 85th Legislatures
    1/10/2017 - 1/12/2021
    Democrat
  • Senate, 84th & 83rd (1) Legislatures
    1/8/2013 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/13/2015.
  • Senate, 82nd & 81st Legislatures
    1/13/2009 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • Senate, 80th & 79th Legislatures
    1/11/2005 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
  • Senate, 78th (2) Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site