Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Stanford S. Payne

Stanford Payne
Full Name: Stanford S. Payne
Birth date: January 5, 1890
Death date: January 23, 1956

Terms of Service

  • House, 45th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1937 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
  • House, 44th Legislature
    1/8/1935 - 1/12/1937
    Democrat
(1) Albert R. Cauthorn, in special election 2/6/1937, sworn 2/10/1937, succeeded Stanford Payne, resignation announced 1/12/1937. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Stanford Payne, birth date 1/6/1890 in Abel Springs, death date 1/23/1956 in Austin. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • Stanford S. Payne, birth date 1/5/1890 on grave marker, death date 1/23/1956, interment in Oakland Memorial Park, Terrell, Kaufman County. Find a Grave .
  • Obituary, "Stanford Payne Dies in Austin," The Texas Mohair Weekly (Rocksprings, Tex.), 1/27/1956, p. 2, crediting the UNT Libraries. Birth date 1/5/1890, Kaufman County Clerk 1923-1926, real estate agent in Del Rio, and representative of 87th Legislative District. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express .
LRL Home | View full site