Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Harold H. Coley

Harold Coley
Full Name: Harold H. "Hal" Coley
Birth date: August 6, 1922
Death date: January 27, 2004

Terms of Service

  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th (1) (2) Legislature
    4/24/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) "News Editor Replaces J.E. Cox," 4/24/1957. "Harold H. Coley, 35-year-old news editor of a Conroe radio station, today took the oath of office as a member of the Texas House of Representatives . . . Coley was sworn in at 10:16 after the secretary of state had certified to the speaker . . ." Austin American-Statesman .
(2) Harold H. Coley, in special election 4/20/1957, sworn 4/27/1957, succeeded James E. Cox, resigned 3/3/1957. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site