Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Curtis George Goetz

Curtis George Goetz
Full Name: Curtis George Goetz
Birth date: April 9, 1912
Death date: March 1, 1984

Terms of Service

  • House, 55th (1) (2) Legislature
    5/9/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) 55th Legislature - Oath of Office Taken by Honorable George Goetz, 5/9/1957, pp. 2658-2659. House Journal .
(2) C. George Goetz, in special election 5/4/1957, succeeded Charles Heitman, Jr., died 3/23/1957. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Curtis George Goetz, birth date 4/9/1912, death date 3/21/1984, interment in San Augustine City Cemetery, San Augustine County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site