Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Charles Richard Floyd

Charles R. Floyd
Full Name: Charles Richard Floyd
Birth date: April 25, 1881
Death date: February 17, 1945

Terms of Service

  • House, 49th (1) Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 2/17/1945
    Democrat
  • Senate, 40th (7) & 39th (2) (6) Legislatures
    1/13/1925 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
  • Senate, 38th (3) & 37th (5) Legislatures
    1/11/1921 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/12/1921, Regular Session.
  • Senate, 36th (4) & 35th (8) Legislatures
    1/9/1917 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
(1) Eugene Harrell, sworn 3/22/1945, succeeded Charles R. Floyd, died 2/17/1945. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal .
(3) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal .
(4) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal .
(5) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal .
(6) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(7) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(8) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, 2/18/1945. Dallas Morning News .
  • Mentioned in ANNONA, TEXAS. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post .
  • Biographical sketch, volume V, p. 40, Hon. Charles Richard Floyd. Texas Under Many Flags 1930.

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site