Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Francis Aaron Dale

Francis Dale
Full Name: Francis Aaron Dale
Birth date: October 10, 1887
Death date: March 16, 1938

Terms of Service

  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • House, 40th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 2/8/1927
    Democrat
  • House, 39th Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
(1) Report, House Committee on Bribery Charges Against Representatives Dale and Moore. Resolution Providing for a Committee to Investigate Bribery Charges, 2/3/1927, pp. 310-311. Committee report printed 2/7/1927, pp. 348-432. Resolution to expel adopted 2/8/1927, pp. 443-445. House Journal .
(2) Proceedings, House Committee on Bribery Charges Against Representatives Dale and Moore. House Journal .
(3) W.F. Keeton, sworn 3/7/1927, succeeded Francis A. Dale, expelled 2/8/1927. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site