Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Ron Lewis

Ron Lewis
Full Name: Ron E. Lewis

Terms of Service

  • House, 77th (3) Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 11/6/2002
    Democrat
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 75th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
(1) Absent for roll of members-elect, 1/14/2001, R. Lewis sworn later that day, p. 19. House Journal .
(2) Sworn on 1/14/1997. Oaths of Office .
(3) 77th Legislature - Member not returning - resigned. Ron Lewis resignation letter 11/6/2002, effective 11/6/2002; will not complete term. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • "Wedding bells ring for Rep. Ron Lewis," 1/23/1993, reports on the marriage of incumbent representative Ron Lewis and Tessa Romero. The wedding took place in the Capitol rotunda on 1/24/1993. Beaumont Enterprise .
  • Photo and profile, pp. 22-26, March/April 1993. Metropolitan Beaumont .
  • Biographical sketch, 76th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives .
  • Legislative profile, 74th Legislature, 1995. "Scenes From the 74th: The Laney-Bush Session," 6/16/1995. Texas Observer .
LRL Home | View full site