Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Andrew Percy Johnson

Andrew Johnson
Full Name: Andrew Percy Johnson
Birth date: October 3, 1883
Death date: July 27, 1945

Terms of Service

  • House, 43rd (1) Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • House, 41st Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 40th (2) Legislature
    5/9/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .
(2) Andrew P. Johnson, sworn 5/9/1927, succeeded Abel J. Durham, died 3/4/1927. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • "A.P. Johnson, Prominent Carrizo Attorney, Passes," 7/29/1945, p. 10. "Johnson took an active part in politics in his section, serving as Democratic executive chairman of Dimmit county and also serving his district as representative in the state legislature." Laredo Times .
  • Mentioned in preview of 44th Legislature and discussion of legislative turnover, "Texas House Gets 80 New Members," 10/15/1934, p. 14. San Antonio Express .
  • Memorial, October 1945, p. 483. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site