Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Arthur Creston Johnson

A.C. Johnson
Full Name: Arthur Creston Johnson
Birth date: January 24, 1889
Death date: May 9, 1935

Terms of Service

  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • House, 41st (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/20/1930 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
(1) 41st Legislature, 4th C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to J.A. Riley, Sam Houston Allred, Frank T. West, S. Bowden Farrar, and Arthur C. Johnson), 1/20/1930, p. 4. No committees apptd. for these members in 4th C.S. West apptd. to Education in 5th C.S. House Journal .
(2) Arthur C. Johnson, in special election 1/4/1930, sworn 1/20/1930, succeeded John H. White, resigned 10/16/1929. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Assumed Democrat based on listing as a Democrat in the 42nd Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Arthur Creston Johnson, birth date 1/24/1889, death date 5/9/1935, interment in Memorial Park Cemetery, Dalhart, Dallam County. Find a Grave .
  • Obituary, "Arthur Johnson, Former Representative, Is Dead," 5/10/1935, p. 15. Galveston Daily News .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site