Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Temple Harris McGregor

T.H. McGregor
Full Name: Temple Harris McGregor
Birth date: May 12, 1870
Death date: March 4, 1953

Terms of Service

  • House, 43rd (1) Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • Senate, 34th (2) (3) & 33rd (4) Legislatures
    1/14/1913 - 5/28/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 30th Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .
(2) Robert J. Eckhardt, in special election 10/9/1915, succeeded Temple H. McGregor, resigned after 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(4) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 43rd Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Resolution expressing appreciation for services of Representatives John Mathis, Sr. and T.H. McGregor, p. 414. House Journal .
  • Memorial - 53rd Legislature, SCR 23. Senate Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Memorial, May 1953, p. 353. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site