Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Sier Magee

John Magee
Full Name: John Sier Magee
Birth date: May 2, 1857
Death date: April 20, 1946

Terms of Service

  • House, 43rd (1) Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • House, 41st (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    7/9/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 34th Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
(1) Name, postoffice, occupation, association membership, relationship to persons in state or county government. Resolution, 9/18/1933, pp. 45-48, and Questionnaire Authorized and Directed by Resolution Adopted by the House, 10/11/1933, pp. 588-601. House Journal .
(2) 41st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to J. S. Magee), 7/9/1929, p. 12. No committee appointments for Magee listed in 3rd-5th Called Sessions. House Journal .
(3) John S. Magee, in special election 7/6/1929, sworn 7/9/1929, succeeded Travis E. Smith, resigned 6/10/1929. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • John Sier Magee, birth date 5/2/1857, death date 4/20/1946, interment in Rose Hill Cemetery, Tyler, Smith County; inscription notes legislative service. Find a Grave .
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
LRL Home | View full site