Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Brian McCall

Brian McCall
Full Name: James Brian McCall

Terms of Service

  • House, 81st (1) (2) (3) (5) (7) Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 4/2/2010
    Republican
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Republican
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Republican
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Republican
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Republican
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
  • House, 72nd (4) (6) Legislature
    7/19/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
(1) "Taylor to Fill Term for McCall," 4/20/2010. Dallas Morning News .
(2) McCall resignation letter dated 4/2/2010, effective 4/2/2010. Governor Rick Perry .
(3) Proclamation, 4/2/2010, Ordering special election in House District 66 on 5/8/2010 to serve unexpired term of Brian McCall. Governor Rick Perry .
(4) Brian McCall, in special election 7/13/1991, sworn 7/19/1991, succeeded Samuel Johnson, resigned 5/21/1991. McCall's first session was 72nd 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) "Calendars Chair Brian McCall resigned his state rep's seat today effective 5 p.m.," 4/2/2010, "Daily Buzz," Quorum Report .
(6) U.S. Representative District 3 special election 5/4/1991, runoff 5/18/1991. Johnson elected to Congress 5/18/1991 to fill unexpired term of Steve Bartlett, who resigned. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .
(7) Van Taylor elected Republican nominee for House District 66 in 3/2/2010 primary and runoff 4/12/2010; no Democratic opposition in 2010 general election. Taylor declared elected and sworn 4/20/2010, succeeded Brian McCall, resigned 4/2/2010. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site