Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Benjamin F. Vaughan

Benjamin F. Vaughan
Full Name: Benjamin F. "Ben" Vaughan
Other surnames: Vaughn
Birth date: June 1, 1871
Death date: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service

  • House, 43rd Legislature
    1/10/1933 - 1/8/1935
    Democrat
  • House, 42nd Legislature
    1/13/1931 - 1/10/1933
    Democrat
  • House, 36th Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th (3) (4) (5) Legislature
    2/26/1918 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) Name listed Ben F. Vaughan. House Journal .
(3) Benjamin F. Vaughan, in special election 2/23/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Joseph F. Nichols, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Listed in Democratic State Convention, 1916, District Delegate from 4th Congressional District. Platforms of Political Parties in Texas 1916.
(5) Democrat in 31st, 36th, and 42nd Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Census of 1900 - Ben F. Vaughn, Greenville, Hunt County, born June 1871 in Texas, age 28, lawyer, mother and father born in Virginia.
    Census of 1910 - Benjamin Vaughn, Greenville, Hunt County, age 36, lawyer.
    Census of 1910 - Ben F. Vaughn, Greenville, Hunt County, age 48, lawyer - practicing law.
    Census of 1920 - Ben F. Vaughn, Greenville, Hunt County, age 57, lawyer - general practice. FamilySearch .
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - B.F. Vaughan, postoffice Greenville, nativity Texas, age 46 (born ca. 1873), lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site