Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

José Menéndez

José Menéndez
Full Name: José Antonio Menéndez

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 86th & 85th Legislatures
    1/10/2017 - 1/12/2021
    Democrat
  • Senate, 84th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) Legislature
    3/4/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • House, 84th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 3/4/2015
    Democrat
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
(1) Proclamation, 1/23/2015, ordering special runoff election in Senate District 26 on 2/17/2015 to serve remainder of unexpired term of Leticia Van de Putte. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Proclamations, 3/4/2015 and 4/9/2015, ordering special election on 3/31/2015 and runoff on 4/21/2015 in House District 124 to serve remainder of term of José Menéndez. Governor Greg Abbott .
(3) Proclamation, 12/15/2014, ordering special election in Senate District 26 on 1/6/2015 to serve out unexpired term of Leticia Van de Putte. Governor Rick Perry .
(4) José Menéndez sworn into Senate 3/4/2015. Oaths of Office .
(5) José Menéndez, in special election 1/6/2015, runoff 2/17/2015, sworn 3/4/2015, succeeded unexpired term of Leticia Van de Putte. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .
(6) Ina Minjarez, in special election 3/31/2015, runoff 4/21/2015, sworn 4/30/2015, succeeded José Menéndez, elected to Senate. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site