Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Thomas Bell Love

Thomas B. Love
Full Name: Thomas Bell Love
Birth date: June 23, 1870
Death date: September 17, 1948

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 41st (1) (6) (8) & 40th (7) (9) Legislatures
    1/11/1927 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 30th (2) (3) (4) (5) (10) Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 8/31/1907
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • House, 29th Legislature
    1/10/1905 - 1/8/1907
    Democrat
  • House, 28th Legislature
    1/13/1903 - 1/10/1905
    Democrat
(1) "Fifteen State Senators Must Seek Re-Election in Summer", 1/3/1930, p. 2. Big Spring Daily Herald .
(2) Thomas B. Love of Dallas (re-election). "Names on the Ballot: List of the Candidates Who Filed Applications with Chairman . . . ," 6/5/1906, p. 3. Galveston Daily News .
(3) Dallas. House Journal .
(4) Thomas B. Love resigned 8/31/1907. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Lancaster, Dallas County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(7) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators" and "Roll Call of New Senators." Senate Journal .
(8) Lancaster. Texas Legislative Manual .
(9) Lancaster. Texas Legislative Manual .
(10) Dallas. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Vol. III. Chapter XXXIII, "Some East Texas Banking History," by Thomas B. Love, former State Banking Commissioner and former State Senator, pp. 1337-1384. East Texas: Its History and Its Makers 1940.
  • LOVE, THOMAS BELL (1870-1948). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Portrait and biographical information, pp. 170-172, Hood, Bonnet, and Little Brown Jug: Texas Politics, 1921-1928 1984.
  • Love, Thomas B. (1870-1948) — of Dallas, Dallas County. Political Graveyard: a Database of Historic Cemeteries .
  • Brief vignettes on members of the 30th Legislature, "Kodaks by the Chaplain," Houston Post, 5/12/1907, p. 6, col. 6, crediting UNT Libraries. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
  • 39th Speaker of the House of Representatives: Thomas Bell Love. Photo and biographical sketch. "He served in the 28th through the 30th legislatures, becoming speaker in 1907 in his third term while a resident of Lancaster." Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016 2016.
  • Memorial, January 1949, p. 46. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site