Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Edgar Earnest Witt

Edgar E. Witt
Full Name: Edgar Earnest Witt
Birth date: January 28, 1876
Death date: July 11, 1965

Terms of Service

(1) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
(2) William R. Poage, in special election 11/4/1930, sworn in 42nd Legislature, succeeded to the unexpired term of Edgar E. Witt, resigned after 5th C.S. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Edgar E. Witt, sworn 1/14/1919, succeeded Augustus R. McCollum, senator-elect, died 11/9/1918. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal .
(5) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal .
(6) 41st Legislature - 1/8/1929, p. 1, listed in "Certificate of New Senators." Senate Journal .
(7) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918. Senate Journal .
(8) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(9) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal .
(10) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site