Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Reno Andrew Eickenroht

Reno Eickenroht
Full Name: Reno Andrew Eickenroht
Birth date: January 10, 1891
Death date: August 28, 1949

Terms of Service

  • House, 41st (3) Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Republican
  • House, 40th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Republican
(1) File on Legislature - Members, Political Affiliation - "Political composition of the Legislature for selected years other than Democrat." Republican in 40th and 41st Legislatures. Memo File .
(2) Republican. "Representatives in House; Note - All are Democrats except Representative from Eightieth District, who is Republican." Texas State Almanac and Industrial Guide, 1927 edition, pp. 295-296, crediting Texas State Historical Association. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(3) "Representative Reno Eickenroht of Seguin, the only Republican member of the 41st Legislature . . ." "Only Republican Member of 41st Legislature Sees Anti-Bolters Bill as Aid to His Party in Texas," 3/9/1929, p. 4. San Antonio Express .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • "Rep. F.C. Weinert, Seguin democrat, has former Rep. Reno Eichenroht, last republican to hold a seat in the legislature, as an opponent." "85 New Members Nominated for Lower House; Nine New Senators," 9/9/1932, p. 3. Big Spring Herald .
  • Reno Andrew Eickenroht, birth date 1/10/1891, death date 8/28/1949, burial in San Geronimo Cemetery, Seguin, Guadalupe County. Find a Grave .
  • "Richards Has Slight Lead Over Eickenroht," 11/5/1920, p. 6. If elected, Eickenroht will be the only Republican. Galveston Daily News .
  • Birth date 1/10/1891, family tree and biographical information. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site