Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Finlay

James Finlay, Sr.
Full Name: James Finlay, Sr.
Birth date: September 1, 1879
Death date: April 30, 1966

Terms of Service

  • House, 41st Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 40th Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
  • House, 39th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
  • House, 38th Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat
(1) Lohn. House Journal .
(2) Lohn, McCulloch County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Fife. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • James Finlay, birth date 9/1/1879, death date 4/30/1966, interment in Fife Cemetery, Fife, McCulloch County. Find a Grave .
  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News .
  • Brief biography excerpted from McCulloch County History, Vol. I. "..served eight years in the Texas legislature . . . he established a record for consecutive terms in the three-county district." TXGenWeb Project .
LRL Home | View full site