Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Orion Elwin Gerron

Orion Elwin Gerron
Full Name: Orion Elwin Gerron
Birth date: September 21, 1906
Death date: May 14, 1952

Terms of Service

  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 41st (1) Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 7/20/1929
    Democrat
(1) S. Bowden Farrar, in special election 12/3/1929, sworn 1/20/1930, succeeded Elwin Gerron, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 49th Legislature, R.S., HSR 144, naming Thomas Gerald Gerron, son of Rep. O.E. Gerron, mascot of the House, pp. 586-587. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Orion Elwin Gerron, birth date 9/21/1906, death date 5/14/1952, interment in Ector County Cemetery, Odessa. Stone in memory of Judge Orion Elwin Gerron, birth date 9/21/1906, death date 5/14/1952, son of Walter Jay & Loudie Patterson Gerron, in Elm Branch Cemetery, Bardwell, Ellis County. Find a Grave . Ector County Ellis County
  • Family tree chart includes Orion Elwyn Gerron, birth date 9/21/1906 in Durant, Oklahoma; death date 5/14/1952 in Odessa, Texas; wife Lucille Carney Gerron, "Descendants of Pierre DeGuerin," Genealogy.com 2004.
  • O.E. Gerron, lawyer, age 38 in 49th Legislature, born in Oklahoma. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site