Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Charles Harraway Jenkins

Charles Jenkins
Full Name: Charles Harraway Jenkins
Birth date: May 17, 1852
Death date: February 23, 1931

Terms of Service

  • House, 41st Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) (2) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 3/9/1910
    Democrat
  • House, 30th Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; Jenkins "resigned to accept appointment February 18, 1910, as Associate Justice of the court of Civil Appeals of the 3rd Supreme Judicial District of Texas. Assumed his duties on the bench in March, 1910." Roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, p. 413. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) E.A. McDaniel, sworn 7/29/1910, succeeded Charles H. Jenkins, resigned 3/9/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Judge Charles Harraway Jenkins, birth date 5/17/1852, death date 2/23/1931, color portrait, interment in Greenleaf Cemetery, Brownwood, Brown County. Find a Grave .
  • Biographical sketch, p. 1870, History of Texas and Texans, Volume 4. Google Books .
  • JENKINS, CHARLES H. (1852-1931). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Portrait. Texas Jurists, 1836 - 1936 1936.
LRL Home | View full site