Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Fount Keeton

W. F. Keeton
Full Name: William Fount Keeton
Birth date: October 7, 1870
Death date: August 25, 1962

Terms of Service

  • House, 41st Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 40th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    3/7/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
(1) 40th Legislature - Oath of Office Administered (to W. S. Keeton), 3/8/1927, p. 1119. No committee appointments listed in Regular or 1st C.S. House Journal .
(2) W.F. Keeton, sworn 3/7/1927, succeeded Francis A. Dale, expelled 2/8/1927. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Assumed Democrat based on listing as a Democrat in the 41st Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Name listed as "W.F." in 41st Legislature, p. 6, and other sources. Listed as "W.S." in 40th Legislature, p. 1119. House Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "W.F. Keeton Rites Set 4 p.m. Today," 8/27/1962, p. 2. William Fount Keeton, birth date 10/7/1870, death date 8/25/1961 [sic]. "He served in the Texas Legislature under Dan Moody. . ." Bonham Daily Favorite .
  • William Fount Keeton, birth date 10/7/1870, death date 8/25/1962, interment in Willow Wild Cemetery, Bonham, Fannin County. Find a Grave .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site