Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Carlton Rogers

John Rogers
Full Name: John Carlton Rogers
Birth date: September 6, 1869
Death date: June 7, 1943

Terms of Service

  • House, 41st (1) (2) (4) Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 40th Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
  • House, 39th Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
  • House, 37th Legislature
    1/11/1921 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
  • House, 36th Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th (3) (5) Legislature
    2/26/1918 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
(1) General Laws of Texas, 37th Legislature, 1st and 2nd C.S., 1921, Ch. 6, p. 264 - District 10 comprised of Shelby County; District 8 comprised of Rusk County. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) District 10, John C. Rogers; District 8, John Snelgrove. House Journal .
(3) John C. Rogers, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded George E.B. Peddy, resigned effective 9/10/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) District 8 [sic], Jno. C. Rogers; district comprised of Shelby County. District 8, J.B. Snelgrove; district comprised of Rusk County. Texas Legislative Manual .
(5) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • John Carlton Rogers, birth date "Sept. 6" in Louisiana, death date 6/7/1943 in Shelby County, Texas; druggist. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • John Carlton Rogers (1869-1943), interment in Fairview Cemetery, Center, Shelby County. Includes photo of John C. Rogers in the Shelby Rifles. Find a Grave .
  • Shelby Rifles, photo in "History of Shelby County, Texas." Find a Grave .
  • "John C. Rogers Dies at Center; Funeral Services Tuesday," Timpson Daily Times, 6/7/1943, p. 1, crediting Timpson Public Library. "Shelby county pioneer citizen . . . He is a former representative in the State legislature from Shelby county." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
  • Rogers, John C., Texas Volunteer Guard, Call Number 401-210. Age 26 on 1/20/1896, born in Keachi [sic], Louisiana, druggist, Shelby Rifles, Company E - then [sic], 5" Regt. Texas Adjutant General Service Records 1836-1935 .
  • 41st Legislature (1929) - Jno. C. Rogers, postoffice Center, nativity Louisiana, age 59, druggist, member of former legislatures: 35th (Called), 36th, 37th, 39th, 40th. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site