Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Leonard E. Tillotson

Leonard E. Tillotson
Full Name: Leonard E. Tillotson
Birth date: December 29, 1863
Death date: August 31, 1931

Terms of Service

  • House, 41st (4) (11) Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 1/13/1931
    Democrat
  • House, 40th Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
  • House, 36th (5) (6) (8) Legislature
    1/21/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 34th Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) (2) (3) (7) (9) (10) Legislature
    7/26/1910 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News .
(2) "Candidates For Next Legislature...Preliminary Survey of Situation Looks Unfavorable for Submission in 32d...Positions of Aspirants...", 7/10/1910, p. 20. Includes a list of candidates for the special election to be held on 7/23/1910. "L. Tillotson, Sealy". Galveston Daily News .
(3) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to B.F. Looney, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of R.E. Westbrooke; and Leonard Tillotson, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of W.A. Trenckmann, 7/26/1910, pp. 22-23. House Journal .
(4) Leonard Tillotson. House Journal .
(5) Sworn 1/21/1919. Resolution to Administer Oath to Representative Tillotson, by Williams of McClennan, Sixth Day, read and adopted 1/21/1919, p. 124. "Hon. Leonard Tillotson has been confined to his room by sickness and unable to appear in the House up to this time; therefore be it resolved, that the Chief Clerk be authorized to go to his room at the Avenue Hotel and administer the oath of office." House Journal .
(6) Tillotson present and voting through the 36th Legislature, Regular, 1st-4th Called Sessions (1/14/1919-10/2/1920). House Journal .
(7) Home address, Bellville; home county, Austin. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(8) Leonard E. Tillotson resigned 12/4/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(9) Leonard E. Tillotson, sworn 7/26/1910, succeeded W. A. Trenckmann, resigned 5/5/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(10) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 33rd-36th Legislatures; no party listed in 40th-41st Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .
(11) Leonard E. Tillotson. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "L. Tillonson Dies in Wallis," 9/4/1931. Brookshire Times (Brookshire, Waller County, Texas) .
  • Leonard Tillotson, birth date 12/29/1863, death date 8/31/1931 in Wallis, Austin County. Buried in Sealy, Austin County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • Obituary and photo, "Funeral Today...Leonard Tillotson," 9/3/1931, p. 12. "...served his district at Sealy in the state legislature from 1910 to 1938..." Galveston Daily News .
  • Biographical sketch, "Who's What About the State Capitol," 1/12/1919, p. 7. Houston Post .
LRL Home | View full site