Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Benjamin Troy Woodall

Benjamin J. Woodall
Full Name: Benjamin Troy "Ben" Woodall
Birth date: July 4, 1904
Death date: June 5, 1979

Terms of Service

  • House, 41st (1) (3) Legislature
    1/8/1929 - 7/5/1929
    Democrat
  • House, 40th Legislature
    1/11/1927 - 1/8/1929
    Democrat
  • House, 39th (2) (4) Legislature
    9/13/1926 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
(1) J.A. Riley, in special election 8/3/1929, sworn 1/20/1930, succeeded Benjamin Woodall, resigned 7/5/1929. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Benjamin Woodall, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded John E.V. Jasper, resigned 10/16/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) "Woman to Seek Seat Resigned by Woodall," 7/9/1929, p. 20. "Woodall resigned as Representative of the Fifth District from Harrison County to accept a position as assistant county attorney of that county..." San Antonio Express .
(4) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Benjamin Troy Woodall, birth date 7/4/1904, death date 6/5/1979. Census of 1920-1930, Harrison County; Woodall Family Tree. Ancestry.com .
  • "Six Students in Legislature: Solons Are Woodall, Sheats, Woodruff, Tomme, Maxwell, and Young," 10/3/1926, p. 11, biographical sketches of six members who were students at the The University of Texas School of Law. Daily Texan .
  • Benjamin Troy Woodall, birth date 7/4/1904, death date 6/5/1979, interment in Gum Springs Cemetery, Longview Heights, Harrison County. Judge, Husband of Georgia Ann. Find a Grave .
  • 40th Legislature - Ben J. Woodall. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site