Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Ken Armbrister

Ken Armbrister
Full Name: Kenneth L. Armbrister

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 79th & 78th (3) Legislatures
    1/14/2003 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
  • Senate, 77th & 76th Legislatures
    1/12/1999 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • Senate, 75th & 74th (5) Legislatures
    1/10/1995 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/29/1995.
  • Senate, 73rd (4) (6) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • Senate, 72nd (7) Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • Senate, 71st & 70th Legislatures
    1/13/1987 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
(1) Kenneth Armbrister, in special election 12/15/1982, runoff election 1/3/1983, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded John Sharp, resigned 11/10/1982. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) In Senate, John Sharp, in special election 12/15/1982, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded to the seat in reapportioned Senatorial District 18 posthumously won in general election 11/2/1982 by John T. Wilson, died 9/19/1982. In House, Kenneth Armbrister, in special election 12/15/1982, runoff election 1/3/1983, sworn 1/11/1983, succeeded John Sharp, resigned 11/20/1982. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site