Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Julius Real

Julius Real
Full Name: Julius Real
Birth date: May 7, 1860
Death date: May 29, 1944

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 40th (4) & 39th (6) (7) Legislatures
    1/13/1925 - 1/8/1929
    Republican
  • Senate, 33rd (8) & 32nd (3) (5) Legislatures
    1/10/1911 - 1/12/1915
    Republican
  • Senate, 31st (1) (2) (9) (10) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Republican
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) Julius Real, in special election 11/3/1908, succeeded Robert B. Green, died 12/1/1907. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal .
(4) 40th Legislature - 1/11/1927, p. 1, listed in "Roll Call of Holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(5) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal .
(6) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(7) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal .
(8) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(9) 31st Legislature - 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal .
(10) 31st-33rd, 39th-40th Legislature - Republican. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site