Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Dora Olivo

Dora Olivo
Full Name: Dora F. Olivo

Terms of Service

  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
  • House, 79th (3) Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 75th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
(1) Absent for roll of members-elect, 1/14/2001, Olivo sworn later that day, p. 19. House Journal .
(2) Sworn on 1/14/1997. Oaths of Office .
(3) Home city: Rosenberg. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo, political affiliation, and committee assignment. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 2000.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Hispanic Journal, 2000 Legislative Guide 2000.
  • Olivo, Dora F. Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site