Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Roy Alvin Baldwin

Roy Alvin Baldwin
Full Name: Roy Alvin Baldwin
Birth date: January 2, 1885
Death date: October 2, 1940

Terms of Service

  • House, 38th Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat
  • House, 37th Legislature
    1/11/1921 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
  • House, 36th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    5/20/1920 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
(1) Included in "New Legislators in the Texas House," list of 12 new members elected to fill vacancies since the last session, 5/21/1920, p. 11. Austin American .
(2) 36th Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of Office Administered (to Lidiak, Jackson, Garrett, Daniel, Vickers, Biggers, Merriman, Beavens, Neal, Baldwin, Morris, and Pollard), 5/20/1920, pp. 1-2. No committee appointments listed for these members in 3rd-4th C.S. House Journal .
(3) In Senate, William Bledsoe, in special election 7/14/1919, sworn 7/17/1919, succeeded William S. Bell, died 6/21/1919. In House, Roy Baldwin, in special election 8/30/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded William H. Bledsoe, resigned 7/17/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in subsequent Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site