Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Tom Ramsay

Tom Ramsay
Full Name: Thomas Donald "Tom" Ramsay

Terms of Service

  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) Legislature
    11/10/1992 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
(1) Tom D. Ramsay, in special election 11/3/1992, sworn 11/10/1992, succeeded Sam W. Russell, resigned 8/3/1992. First session was 72nd 4th Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/10/1992. Oaths of Office .
(3) Russell resignation date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(4) 73rd Legislature - Ramsay oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(5) State Representative, District 8, 11/3/1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election 1992.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Thomas Donald Ramsay. FamilySearch Texas Birth Index, 1903-1997 .
  • "Ramsay to Chair Ethics Commission," 1/27/2012. Mount Vernon Optic-Herald .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site